Skip to main content

#InspiringSoldiersToCycle

The Army Cycling Union (ACU) was created in 1950 to encourage cycling as a pastime and promote all branches of the sport. Regardless of age, gender or experience, the ACU is committed to promoting and facilitating cycling across the Army.

To access admin instructions, posters, results and much more, please visit Defence Connect.

News

Cycling News

Please follow the link: https://jive.defencegateway.mod.uk/docs/DOC-881382 for the Finance Guide 007.  This is a guide for…
February 2, 2023
MORE NEWS

Fixtures

2024

DATE FIXTURE LOCATION TRAVEL
19 Jun Enduro – ACES Rd 3 Wales UTB
19 Jun MTB XC – Army Cycling Moutain Bike XC Series – Rd 5 Twisted Oaks UTB
22 Jun - 23 Jun BMX – National BMX Series Round 7 & 8 Manchester RSTB
22 Jun - 23 Jun MTB DH – BDS round 3 Antur Stiniog, North Wales RSTB
22 Jun Time Trial – Redditch Road & Path CC  Worcestershire RSTB
23 Jun BMX – Midlands Region BMX Round 6 Nottingham RSTB
23 Jun Enduro – Northern Downhill Rd 5 Hamsterley, C. Durham NTA
23 Jun Enduro – Western Bike Events Valleys Enduro Series Rd 3 Risca NTA
23 Jun MTB XC – Welsh MTB XC Series Rd 4 Colford RSTB
23 Jun Road – ORRL – High Wycombe High Wycombe RSTB
23 Jun Time Trial – North Tyneside Riders  TBC RSTB
23 Jun Time Trial – Tetbury Velo Cricklade RSTB
24 Jun Race 5 – Big Loop Reverse Zwift (Online) N/A
27 Jun - 30 Jun Enduro – BNES Rd 3 / Manx MTB Enduro Isle Of Man RSTB
27 Jun REME Festival of Sport Road Race & REME Road Cycling Championship Swindon UTB
View all fixtures

Committee

Executive Committee

  • President – Lt Gen Ian Cave CB
  • Chair – Col Richard Smith
  • ASCB Cycling General Operations Manager Natalie Edwards
  • ASCB Cycling AO VACANT
  • Treasurer – Maj Gemma Giles
  • QM – Capt Chris Jordan
  • Clothing Sec – Capt Dan Dolan
  • Vice Chairman (OC Road) – Maj Anthony Allnutt
  • Vice Chairman (OC MTB) – Lt Col Tom Hall
  • Assurance Officer – Lt Col Tony Ireland
  • Diversity Officer – Maj Michelle Debono-Evans
  • Reserves Officer – Capt Sue Chittock

Committee Members

  • Road Sec – Maj Anthony Allnutt
  • Men’s Road Team Manager – Sgt Michael Cripps
  • Women’s Road Team Manager – Capt Rachel McKenzie
  • Time Trial Sec – Maj Edd Charlton-Weedy
  • Cyclocross Sec – WO1 Jason Marriott
  • Downhill Sec – WO2 Rob McClurg
  • Enduro Sec – Capt Martin Peak
  • MTB XC Sec – Capt Will Matthews
  • BMX Sec – Lt Col Matt Swales
  • eRacing Sec – SSgt Kev Osborne

ACU Sponsors

ACU Supporter